Partners & Donors

2017 Partners, Supporters & Donors

Major Partners

Creative-Vic City-of-Literature City-of-Melbourne
The-Age Fed-Square Readings

Education Partners

Unimelb VU VU

Media Partners

ABC-RN The-Monthly Star-Observer 3RRR Vision-Australia-Radio

Festival Partners

Ferve Pugh-Morgan Sofitel Sweet-Creative

Cultural Partners

ACMIArtplay Australia-Council Canon Helen-Macpherson-Smith-Trust Queen-Vic-Womens-Centre Study-Melbourne US-Consulate-General

Schools’ Program Education Partner

DET

Schools’ Program Partners

ACMIArtplay

Festival Supporters

Ancestry.com.au
Bloomsbury Publishing
Cinema Nova
City of Greater Dandenong
Cosmos
Creative Legal
Evan Evans
Faber Writing Academy
Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co.
Kooks Social Winery
Liberty Victoria
Moleskine
PEN Melbourne
Public Record Office Victoria
The Alan Missen Foundation
The Melbourne Gin Company
The Wheeler Centre
WrICE

Schools’ Program Supporters

The RE Ross Trust
Victorian Association for the Teaching of English

 

Donors

MWF gratefully acknowledges the outstanding generosity of our Principal Patron, The Hart Line Fund, a sub-fund of the Australian Communities Foundation, as well as each of our very special donors:

Principal Patron
The Hart Line Fund attributed to the Australian Communities Foundation

Patrons
Maria & Allan J Myers AO QC

Ambassadors
John Jerome Myers

Champions
6A Foundation
BB & A Miller Fund attributed to the Australian Communities Foundation
Caroline Cornish
Kate & Stephen Shelmerdine Family Foundation
Leg Up Foundation
Dr George & Rosa Morstyn
The Myer Foundation

Guardians
Malcolm Broomhead
Ann & Michael Cohn
Dominic & Natalie Dirupo
Jayne Dullard
Rosemary Geer
Jo Grigg
Irene Kearsey
Bernard Marin AM
McLeod Family Foundation
Cecelia Myers
Jamila Rizvi
Mark Rubbo OAM
Nick Ruskin
Sally Browne Fund attributed to the Australian Communities Foundation
Jane Smith
Michael Webster

Citizens
Alexandra Coghill, Georgina E Coleman, Jason Craig, Karen Fehring, Rosemary Grieve, Prudence Griffiths, Suzanne Hemming, Antoni Jach, Anne Kennedy, Mary Masters, Janet McDonald, Stephen Newton, Ron Savage

 

Special thanks

Our very special thanks go to CPR Communications & Public Relations; Festival videographer Alessandro Frosali; Festival photographer Sorell Wilson, photography stylist Rosanna West; John Paxinos and Associates; the MWF Programming and Schools’ Programming Advisory Committees; our Audience Advocates; plus each and every one of the wonderful staff and volunteers who are essential to the success of the Festival.

For the Schools’ Program our very special thanks go to the Centre for Youth Literature, the Immigration Museum and the National Gallery of Victoria.

24 August –
2 September 2018